Match Results 2019

Sunday 4th August

Chapmans, GSPK, Tockwith and Sawmills F Anderson Nidd Championships

  • 1st S Tate                                            10lb 8oz ( Silvers and trout)
  • 2nd D Bramley                                  9lb 8oz (Barbel and Silvers)
  • 3rd M Crossfill /B Sowerby            7lb 1oz (Trout and Silvers)
  • 4th G McEvoy                                     5lb 12oz (Barbel and Silvers

Sunday 21st July

Tockwith

  • 1st D Crawford                                   18lb 2oz (Chub, Barbel and Bream)
  • 2nd P Thatch                                      4lb 15oz (Chub)
  • 3rd R Sowerby                                    3lb 15oz (Perch)
  • 4th M Cvijanovic                               1lb 8oz (Perch)

Sunday 14th July

GSPK, Sawmills,Chapmans below 7 man team match against York

  • 1st D Whitehouse                               10lb 10oz (Chub, Dace and Perch)
  • 2nd D Bramley                                   7lb 4oz (Chub and trout)
  • 3rd J Lambert                                     7lb 0oz (Chub and Trout)
  • 4th S Dufton                                        5lb 0oz (Grayling and trout)

Sunday 7th July

Sawmills, Chapmans below river was low and clear

  • 1st J Power                                     23lb 4oz (Chub and Silvers)
  • 2nd A Ralph                                   10lb 6oz (Dace, Grayling, Chublets and Perch)
  • 3rd P Thatch                                  9lb 3oz (Chub and Trout)
  • 4th  B Thackwray                         8lb 12oz (Trout)

 

Sunday 23rd June

Tockwith, condition low and clear

  • 1st R Sowerby                               17lb 0oz (Chub,Silvers,Perchband Bleak)
  • 2nd P Thatch                                10lb 6oz  (Chub and Barbel)
  • 3rd N Graham                              10lb 1oz (Chub and Silvers)
  • 4th G Threlfall                             8lb 0oz (Bream)

Sunday 2nd June 2019

Aire and Calder Canal (Beavers Bridge)

13 Anglers fished, Conditions windy with showers

  • 1st R Sowerby                                 7lb 8oz (Bream, Perch, Eel)
  • 2nd S Hannon                                3lb 14oz (Bream)
  • 3rd E McEvoy                                 2lb 10oz (Eel, Perch, Hi-brid)

 Sunday 5th May 2019 “Noddy Bramley Memorial”

Flaxby pond members only match

12 Anglers fished conditions dry and bright

  • 1st D Crawford                                3lb 4oz (Roach,Tench)
  • 2nd S Dufton                                    2lb 2oz (Tench, Roach)
  • 3rd D Bramley                                 1lb 14oz (tench, Roach)

Sunday 10th March 2019 2nd round of the pairs

Waters fished Tockwith, Sawmills below,GSPK and Abbey Road

18 Anglers fished with 3 foot of extra water running through

  • 1st E McEvoy                                   8lb 8oz (Barbel)
  • 2nd R Sowerby                                2lb 4oz (Grayling)
  • 3rd D Bramley                                 1lb 0oz (Grayling)
  • 4th S Dufton                                     0lb 15oz (Grayling)

Sunday 3rd March 2019 1st round of the pairs

Waters fished Tockwith, Sawmills below, GSPK and Abbey road

18 anglers fished water low and clear

  • 1st D Whitehouse                           4lb 12oz (Grayling)
  • 2nd S Holt                                       4lb 0oz (Grayling)
  • 3rd P Donnelly                               3lb 80z (Grayling)
  • 4th D Millar                                    3lb 4oz (Grayling)

Sunday 24th Febuary 2019

Waters fished Chapmans, Sawmills below, GSPK and Abbey Road

32 Anglers fished conditions were low and clear

  • 1st E McEvoy                                15lb 110z (Chub, Grayling)
  • 2nd M Hope                                  7lb 8oz (Grayling)
  • 3rd G McEvoy                               4lb 4oz (Chub, Grayling)
  • 4th T Coomber                              2lb 12oz (Chub, Grayling)

 

Sunday 27th January 2019

Waters fished Chapmans, Sawmills, GSPK, and Abbey Road

19 anglers fished with 12″ extra water it was cloudy with snow melt

  • 1st Dave Crawford                            3lb 4oz (Grayling)
  • 2nd Steve Aldridge                          3lb 2oz (Chub)
  • 3rd Keith Whincup                          2lb 0oz (Grayling)
  • 4th Richard Sowerby                      1lb 14oz (Grayling)

 

Sunday 13th January 2019

waters fished Chapmans, Sawmills, GSPK, and Abbey Road

30 anglers fished with low and clear river conditions

  • 1st Marco Cvijanovic                       7lb 7oz (Grayling)
  • 2nd Danny Millar                             5lb 8oz (Grayling)
  • 3rd Dave Bramley                             5lb 6oz (Chub, Grayling)
  • 4th Dave Whitehouse                      4lb 8oz (Grayling)